by LawInc Staff
[…] - Code of Federal Regulations on Misleading Containers: Disallows non-functional slack fill in packaging that could mislead consumers.
- California Unfair Competition Law (UCL): Broadly prohibits unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business acts or practices.
- California False Advertising Law (FAL): Bans untrue or misleading advertising statements.
- California Legal Remedies Act (CLRA): Makes unlawful various unfair and deceptive practices in the sale of goods to consumers.
Key Statutes & Caselaw:
-
- FDCA 21 U.S.C. § 343(d): “A food shall be deemed to be misbranded…if its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.”
- 21 C.F.R. § 100.100: “A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill.”
- Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200: Prohibits “any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising…”
- Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500: Makes it unlawful to disseminate false or misleading statements in advertising.
- Cal. Civ.